UTAH STATE REPORT

250 E 500 S
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

(801) 538-7500

OVERVIEW

STATE SUPERINTENDENTTOTAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT
Sydnee Dickson651,534
 
NUMBER OF SCHOOLSMAILING ADDRESS
1,077 PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114

STUDENT ENROLLMENT

STUDENT ENROLLMENT OVER TIME

POPULATION BY RACE/ETHNICITY

American Indian/Alaska Native 1 %
Asian 2 %
Black/African American 1 %
Hispanic 17 %
Pacific Island 2 %
Caucasian 75 %
Multi-Racial 3 %
American Indian/Alaska Native 1 %
Asian 2 %
Black/African American 1 %
Hispanic 17 %
Pacific Island 2 %
Caucasian 75 %
Multi-Racial 3 %



POPULATION BY STUDENT GROUPS

Economically Disadvantaged
Students with Disabilities
English Language Learner

ALL DISTRICTS IN THE STATE

DISTRICT NAME NUMBER OF SCHOOLS
Academy for Math Engineering & Science 1
Alpine District 86
American Academy of Innovation (K8 & HS) 2
American International School of Utah (K8 & HS) 2
American Leadership Academy (K8 & HS) 2
American Preparatory Academy - LEA 7
Ascent Academies of Utah 3
Athenian eAcademy (K8 & HS) 2
Athlos Academy of Utah 1
Bear River Charter School 1
Beaver District 6
Beehive Science & Technology Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Bonneville Academy 1
Box Elder District 24
C.S. Lewis Academy 1
Cache District 26
Canyon Grove Academy 1
Canyon Rim Academy 1
Canyons District 51
Carbon District 11
Channing Hall 1
City Academy 1
Daggett District 3
Davinci Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Davis District 90
Dixie Montessori Academy 1
Dual Immersion Academy 1
Duchesne District 15
Early Light Academy at Daybreak 1
East Hollywood High 1
Edith Bowen Laboratory School 1
Emery District 10
Endeavor Hall 1
Entheos Academy 2
Esperanza School 1
Excelsior Academy 1
Fast Forward High 1
Franklin Discovery Academy 1
Freedom Preparatory Academy 3
Garfield District 9
Gateway Preparatory Academy 1
George Washington Academy 1
Good Foundations Academy 1
Grand District 3
Granite District 91
Greenwood Charter School 1
Guadalupe School 1
Hawthorn Academy 2
Highmark Charter School 1
Intech Collegiate High School 1
Iron District 16
Itineris Early College High 1
Jefferson Academy 1
John Hancock Charter School 1
Jordan District 56
Juab District 5
Kane District 9
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 1
Lakeview Academy 1
Leadership Academy of Utah (K8 & HS) 2
Leadership Learning Academy 2
Legacy Preparatory Academy 1
Lincoln Academy 1
Logan City District 8
Lumen Scholar Institute (K8 & HS) 2
Mana Academy Charter School 1
Maria Montessori Academy 1
Merit College Preparatory Academy 1
Millard District 9
Moab Charter School 1
Monticello Academy 1
Morgan District 4
Mountain Heights Academy 1
Mountain West Montessori Academy 1
Mountainville Academy 1
Murray District 10
Navigator Pointe Academy 1
Nebo District 44
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science 1
Noah Webster Academy 1
North Davis Preparatory Academy 1
North Sanpete District 9
North Star Academy 1
North Summit District 3
Odyssey Charter School 1
Ogden City District 20
Ogden Preparatory Academy 1
Open Classroom 1
Pacific Heritage Academy 1
Paradigm High School 1
Park City District 7
Pinnacle Canyon Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Pioneer High School for the Performing Arts 1
Piute District 3
Promontory School of Expeditionary Learning 1
Providence Hall (K8 & HS) 2
Provo District 24
Quest Academy 1
Ranches Academy 1
Reagan Academy 1
Real Salt Lake Academy High School 1
Renaissance Academy 1
Rich District 4
Rockwell Charter High School 1
Roots Charter High School 1
Salt Lake Arts Academy 1
Salt Lake Center for Science Education (K8 & HS) 2
Salt Lake District 38
Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts 1
San Juan District 13
Scholar Academy 1
Sevier District 13
Soldier Hollow Charter School 1
South Sanpete District 9
South Summit District 6
Spectrum Academy 3
St. George Academy 1
Success Academy 2
Summit Academy 3
Summit Academy High School 1
Syracuse Arts Academy 2
Terra Academy (K8 & HS) 2
The Center for Creativity Innovation and Discovery 1
Thomas Edison - Lea 2
Timpanogos Academy 1
Tintic District 4
Tooele District 27
Treeside Charter School 1
Tuacahn High School for the Performing Arts 1
Uintah District 12
Uintah River High 1
Utah Career Path High School 1
Utah Connections Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Utah County Academy of Science 1
Utah International Charter School 1
Utah Military Academy 2
Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind 11
Utah Virtual Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Valley Academy 1
Vanguard Academy 1
Venture Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Vista at Entrada School of Performing Arts and Technology 1
Voyage Academy 1
Walden School of Liberal Arts (K8 & HS) 2
Wallace Stegner Academy 1
Wasatch District 9
Wasatch Peak Academy 1
Wasatch Waldorf Charter School 1
Washington District 48
Wayne District 4
Weber District 44
Weber State University Charter Academy 1
Weilenmann School of Discovery 1
Winter Sports School 1