UTAH STATE REPORT

SELECT A GRADE RANGE

OVERALL PERFORMANCE (HS)

Parents are critical partners in a school’s success. Just as your child’s report card shows how your child is performing, this school report card shows you how your child’s school is performing in multiple areas. It is designed to show the school’s strengths and areas in need of improvement in order to ensure Utah schools are meeting the needs of all students. To learn more, see Parents’ Frequently Asked Questions.

HOW IS THE STATE PERFORMING IN EACH COMPONENT?

PARTICIPATION RATE
State Rate 98.4%

ACHIEVEMENT
 

English Language Arts

Mathematics

Science

 

 

48.7%

38.0%

34.8%

GROWTH
 

English Language Arts

Mathematics

Science

Growth of Lowest 25%

 

40.3%

37.3%

37.6%

59.0%

Low

Average

Average

Average

ENGLISH LEARNER PROGRESS
 

English Learners' Adequate Progress

English Learners Reaching Proficiency

 

 

 

39.7%

2.6%

 

 

POSTSECONDARY READINESS
 

ACT 18+

4-Year Graduation Rate

Readiness Coursework

 

 

62.7%

87.0%

81.0%

 

PROGRESS TOWARDS GOALS
 

Utah State Board of Education Strategic Plan: Progress Toward 2022 Goals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOW IS THE STATE PERFORMING ON OTHER MEASURES OF STATE QUALITY? (UNSCORED)

OTHER MEASURES (UNSCORED)

Consistent Attendance

Postsecondary Enrollment

86.9%

38.7%

HOW ARE INDICATORS WEIGHTED IN THE ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM?

POINTS WEIGHTED TO OVERALL SCORE
Achievement 25%
Growth 25%
English Learner Progress 6%
Growth of the Lowest 25% 11%
Postsecondary 33%
View more info on the system >
View more info on the calculation >

ALL DISTRICTS IN THE STATE


DISTRICT NAME NUMBER OF SCHOOLS
Academy for Math Engineering & Science 1
Alpine District 87
American Academy of Innovation (K8 & HS) 2
American International School of Utah (K8 & HS) 2
American Leadership Academy (K8 & HS) 2
American Preparatory Academy 7
Ascent Academies of Utah 4
Athenian eAcademy (K8 & HS) 2
Athlos Academy of Utah 1
Bear River Charter School 1
Beaver District 6
Beehive Science & Technology Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Bonneville Academy 1
Box Elder District 23
C.S. Lewis Academy 1
Cache District 26
Canyon Grove Academy 1
Canyon Rim Academy 1
Canyons District 52
Capstone Classical Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Carbon District 11
Channing Hall 1
City Academy 1
Daggett District 3
Davinci Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Davis District 91
Dixie Montessori Academy 1
Dual Immersion Academy 1
Duchesne District 15
Early Light Academy at Daybreak 1
East Hollywood High 1
Edith Bowen Laboratory School 1
Emery District 10
Endeavor Hall 1
Entheos Academy 2
Esperanza School 1
Excelsior Academy 1
Fast Forward High 1
Franklin Discovery Academy 1
Freedom Preparatory Academy 3
Garfield District 9
Gateway Preparatory Academy 1
George Washington Academy 1
Good Foundations Academy 1
Grand District 3
Granite District 91
Greenwood Charter School 1
Guadalupe School 1
Hawthorn Academy 2
Highmark Charter School 1
Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy 1
Intech Collegiate High School 1
Iron District 15
Itineris Early College High 1
Jefferson Academy 1
John Hancock Charter School 1
Jordan District 56
Juab District 5
Kane District 9
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 1
Lakeview Academy 1
Leadership Academy of Utah (K8 & HS) 2
Leadership Learning Academy 2
Legacy Preparatory Academy 1
Lincoln Academy 1
Logan City District 8
Lumen Scholar Institute (K8 & HS) 2
Mana Academy Charter School 1
Maria Montessori Academy 1
Merit College Preparatory Academy 1
Millard District 9
Moab Charter School 1
Monticello Academy 1
Morgan District 4
Mountain Heights Academy 1
Mountain West Montessori Academy 1
Mountainville Academy 1
Murray District 10
Navigator Pointe Academy 1
Nebo District 45
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science 2
Noah Webster Academy 1
North Davis Preparatory Academy 1
North Sanpete District 8
North Star Academy 1
North Summit District 3
Odyssey Charter School 1
Ogden City District 21
Ogden Preparatory Academy 1
Open Classroom 1
Pacific Heritage Academy 1
Paradigm High School 1
Park City District 7
Pinnacle Canyon Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Piute District 3
Promontory School of Expeditionary Learning 1
Providence Hall (K8 & HS) 2
Provo District 23
Quest Academy 1
Ranches Academy 1
Reagan Academy 1
Real Salt Lake Academy High School 1
Renaissance Academy 1
Rich District 4
Rockwell Charter High School 1
Roots Charter High School 1
Salt Lake Arts Academy 1
Salt Lake Center for Science Education (K8 & HS) 2
Salt Lake District 38
Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts 1
San Juan District 12
Scholar Academy 1
Sevier District 12
Soldier Hollow Charter School 1
South Sanpete District 9
South Summit District 6
Spectrum Academy 4
St. George Academy 1
Success Academy 2
Summit Academy 3
Summit Academy High School 1
Syracuse Arts Academy 2
Terra Academy (K8 & HS) 2
The Center for Creativity Innovation and Discovery 1
Thomas Edison 2
Timpanogos Academy 1
Tintic District 4
Tooele District 27
Treeside Charter School 1
Tuacahn High School for the Performing Arts 1
Uintah District 12
Uintah River High 1
Utah Career Path High School 1
Utah Connections Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Utah County Academy of Science 1
Utah International Charter School 1
Utah Military Academy 2
Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind 11
Utah Virtual Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Valley Academy 1
Vanguard Academy 1
Venture Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Vista School 1
Voyage Academy 1
Walden School of Liberal Arts (K8 & HS) 2
Wallace Stegner Academy 1
Wasatch District 9
Wasatch Peak Academy 1
Wasatch Waldorf Charter School 1
Washington District 48
Wayne District 4
Weber District 44
Weilenmann School of Discovery 1
Winter Sports School 1