UTAH STATE REPORT

PROFILE

250 E 500 S
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

(801) 538-7500

OVERVIEW

STATE SUPERINTENDENT
Sydnee Dickson
 
NUMBER OF SCHOOLS
1,075
 
TOTAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT
663,852
 
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114


STUDENT ENROLLMENT

STUDENT ENROLLMENT OVER TIME



POPULATION BY RACE/ETHNICITY

American Indian/Alaska Native 1 %
Asian 2 %
Black/African American 1 %
Hispanic 18 %
Pacific Islander 2 %
Caucasian 73 %
Multi-Racial 3 %
POPULATION BY STUDENT GROUPS

Economically Disadvantaged
Students with Disabilities
English Language Learner
Homeless
Foster Care
Millitary-Connected

TEACHER EXPERIENCE



TEACHERS' YEARS OF EXPERIENCE
 
0 to 3 Years 21 %
4 to 6 Years 16 %
7+ Years 63 %
Teacher Retention
Percentage of teachers that have taught at the same school for three or more years.
58 %
Temporary Credentials
Percentage of teachers that have a temporary license or authorization.
8 %
Out-of-Field
Percentage of teachers that are teaching a grade or subject for which they are not licensed.
4 %


ALL DISTRICTS IN THE STATE


DISTRICT NAME NUMBER OF SCHOOLS
Academy for Math Engineering & Science 1
Advantage Arts Academy 1
Alpine District 91
American Academy of Innovation (K8 & HS) 2
American Leadership Academy (K8 & HS) 2
American Preparatory Academy 7
Ascent Academies of Utah 4
Athenian eAcademy (K8 & HS) 2
Athlos Academy of Utah 1
Bear River Charter School 1
Beaver District 6
Beehive Science & Technology Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Bonneville Academy 1
Box Elder District 24
Bridge Elementary School 1
C.S. Lewis Academy 1
Cache District 25
Canyon Grove Academy 1
Canyon Rim Academy 1
Canyons District 53
Carbon District 10
Channing Hall 1
City Academy 1
Daggett District 3
Davinci Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Davis District 94
Dual Immersion Academy 1
Duchesne District 15
Early Light Academy at Daybreak 1
East Hollywood High 1
Edith Bowen Laboratory School 1
Emery District 10
Endeavor Hall 1
Entheos Academy 2
Esperanza School 1
Excelsior Academy 1
Fast Forward High 1
Franklin Discovery Academy 1
Freedom Preparatory Academy 3
Garfield District 9
Gateway Preparatory Academy 1
George Washington Academy 1
Good Foundations Academy 1
Grand District 3
Granite District 88
Greenwood Charter School 1
Guadalupe School 1
Hawthorn Academy 2
Highmark Charter School 1
Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy 1
Intech Collegiate Academy 1
Iron District 17
Itineris Early College High 1
Jefferson Academy 1
John Hancock Charter School 1
Jordan District 62
Juab District 6
Kane District 9
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy 1
Lakeview Academy 1
Leadership Academy of Utah (K8 & HS) 2
Leadership Learning Academy 2
Legacy Preparatory Academy 1
Lincoln Academy 1
Logan City District 9
Lumen Scholar Institute 1
Mana Academy Charter School (K8 & HS) 2
Maria Montessori Academy 1
Merit College Preparatory Academy 1
Millard District 9
Moab Charter School 1
Monticello Academy 2
Morgan District 5
Mountain Heights Academy 1
Mountain Sunrise Academy 1
Mountain View Montessori 1
Mountain West Montessori Academy 1
Mountainville Academy 1
Murray District 10
Navigator Pointe Academy 1
Nebo District 49
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science 2
Noah Webster Academy 1
North Davis Preparatory Academy 1
North Sanpete District 9
North Star Academy 1
North Summit District 3
Odyssey Charter School 1
Ogden City District 23
Ogden Preparatory Academy 1
Open Classroom 1
Pacific Heritage Academy 1
Paradigm High School 1
Park City District 7
Pinnacle Canyon Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Piute District 3
Promontory School of Expeditionary Learning 1
Providence Hall (K8 & HS) 2
Provo District 22
Quest Academy 1
Ranches Academy 1
Reagan Academy 1
Real Salt Lake Academy High School 1
Renaissance Academy 1
Rich District 4
Rockwell Charter High School 1
Roots Charter High School 1
Salt Lake Arts Academy 1
Salt Lake Center for Science Education 1
Salt Lake District 38
Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts 1
San Juan District 12
Scholar Academy 1
Sevier District 13
Soldier Hollow Charter School 1
South Sanpete District 8
South Summit District 6
Spectrum Academy 4
St. George Academy 1
Success Academy 2
Summit Academy 3
Summit Academy High School 1
Syracuse Arts Academy 2
Terra Academy (K8 & HS) 2
The Center for Creativity Innovation and Discovery 1
Thomas Edison 2
Timpanogos Academy 1
Tintic District 4
Tooele District 27
Treeside Charter School 1
Uintah District 12
Uintah River High 1
Utah Arts Academy 1
Utah Career Path High School 1
Utah Connections Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Utah County Academy of Science 1
Utah International Charter School (K8 & HS) 2
Utah Military Academy 2
Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind 10
Utah Virtual Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Valley Academy 1
Vanguard Academy 1
Venture Academy (K8 & HS) 2
Vista School 1
Voyage Academy 1
Walden School of Liberal Arts (K8 & HS) 2
Wallace Stegner Academy 1
Wasatch District 9
Wasatch Peak Academy 1
Wasatch Waldorf Charter School 1
Washington District 55
Wayne District 4
Weber District 46
Weilenmann School of Discovery 1
Winter Sports School 1

View a list of all school identified for Comprehensive Support and Improvement or Targeted Support and Improvement.